Gallery Two

Building Blocks
23 September - 27 November

Buildings as a source of inspiration may seem unusual for a jeweller, but many jewellers reflect upon architectural modes of construction, materials, forms and even scale within their works.

Featuring Claire Brooks, Christian Hall, Courtney Jackson, Jessamy Pollock and Andrew Welsh.

Retail // Collect: Sit Down
23 September - 23 October

An exhibition exploring the concept of the 'seat' by South Australian designers and makers including Rhys Cooper, Jon Goulder, Takeshi Iue, Genesin Studio, Matt Taylor and Studio Gram.

Collect will be exhibiting in JamFactory’s Morphett Street Retail Store.

Seppeltsfield

FUSE Glass Prize
16 July - 25 September

The FUSE Glass Prize, a new biennial prize for Australian and New Zealand glass artists, is Australasia’s richest prize for glass.

Showcasing 15 outstanding finalists, this prize aims to provide a platform to encourage artists who work in glass to push themselves and their work to new limits and to focus significant public attention on the importance of glass as a medium for contemporary artistic expression.

Established artists: Clare Belfrage (SA), Mel Douglas (ACT), Tim Edwards (SA), Wendy Fairclough (SA), Brenden Scott French (SA), Elizabeth Kelly (NSW), Jessica Loughlin (SA), Nick Mount (SA)and Richard Whiteley (NSW), Kathryn Wightman (NZ).

Emerging Artists: Lewis Batchelar (SA), Hannah Gason (ACT), Marina Hanser (ACT), Andrew Plummer (NSW) and Alex Valero (SA).

fuseglassprize.com

Touring

Glass: Art Design Architecture
Lake Macquarie City Art Gallery
30 September - 6 November

This Exhibition showcases 23 outstanding projects by contemporary Australian artists, designers and architects. It represents a cross-section of current creative practices and relationships to this versatile material.

Exhibitors: Andrew Simpson (Vert Design), Architectus, Blanche Tilden, Charles Wright Architects, Clare Belfrage, Deb Jones, Elliat Rich, illumini (Karen Cunningham and Mandi King), Janet Laurence, Jess Dare, Jessica Loughlin, Keep Cup, Mark Douglass, Max Pritchard Architect, Mel Douglas, Nicholas Folland, Richard Whitely, Ruth Allen, Tom Moore, Tonkin Zulaikha Greer (with Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Aurecon), Wendy Fairclough, Woods Bagot and Yhonnie Scarce.

To learn more about the exhibition visit www.glass-exhibition.jamfactory.com.au

 

Gallery Two

Messing with Modernism
9 December 2016 - 22 January 2017

By Damon Moon, Creative Director of JamFactory’s Ceramics studio.

Damon presents a range of new works reflecting on his interests in the history of modernism and ceramics making in a global context.

Adelaide Airport // Drink Dine Design
1 October - 6 November

Focusing on South Australia’s reputation for great food, wine and dining experiences, the award showcases innovative and exciting product design ideas that enhance the experience of consuming fine food and wine.

The finalists for 2016 are Alice Mahoney, Tessa Gravestock, Katie-Ann Houghton, Matt Taylor, James Howe, Liam Fleming, Jane Heron-Kirkmoe, Huw McConachy, Matt Pearson and group entry by Liam Fleming, Liam Mugavin, Liam Summerville, Steve Soeffky, Sebastian Vivian and Ulrica Trulsson.

Seppeltsfield

Silent Nature
1 October - 4 December

In 2014 a fire ripped through Eden Valley, including large portions of the Angas’ property, Hutton Vale Farm.

Some of the fallen and extensively damaged gum trees on the land were over 500 years old. Witness to an age of events, these majestic trees were an integral part of the local eco system and landscape and their loss was an emotional event for the Angas family. In a project to creatively preserve the memory of these trees, 8 South Australian artists have been invited to create new works. Featuring Jennifer Ahrens, Adam Cantwell, Chris De Rosa, Helen Fuller, Heidi Kenyon, Sue Kneebone, Adrian Potter and James Tylor.

Touring

Glass: Art Design Architecture
QUT Art Museum, Brisbane, QLD
18 November 2016 — 5 March 2017

This Exhibition showcases 23 outstanding projects by contemporary Australian artists, designers and architects. It represents a cross-section of current creative practices and relationships to this versatile material.

Exhibitors: Andrew Simpson (Vert Design), Architectus, Blanche Tilden, Charles Wright Architects, Clare Belfrage, Deb Jones, Elliat Rich, illumini (Karen Cunningham and Mandi King), Janet Laurence, Jess Dare, Jessica Loughlin, Keep Cup, Mark Douglass, Max Pritchard Architect, Mel Douglas, Nicholas Folland, Richard Whitely, Ruth Allen, Tom Moore, Tonkin Zulaikha Greer (with Taylor Cullity Lethlean and Aurecon), Wendy Fairclough, Woods Bagot and Yhonnie Scarce.

To learn more about the exhibition visit www.glass-exhibition.jamfactory.com.au

 

Exhibition Archive

2016

GalleryOne | Lola Greeno: Cultural Jewels – 19 February to 24 April 2016

GalleryTwo | Lovers of Neptune’s Cabinet – 19 February to 24 April 2016

Seppeltsfield | One + Three: Drawing Lines – 23 April – 3 July

GalleryOne | Playground – 13 May to 3 July

GalleryOne | FUSE Glass Prize – 13 May to 3 July

GalleryTwo | I Dream a Greenhouse – 13 May to 3 July

Your cart is currently empty